Accident Summary Nr: 200231827 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Mast in Forklift Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200231827 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30996417907/28/20062034311423Basic American Foods

Abstract: On July 26, 2006, an employee climbed up on the frame of a forklift, and while standing between the mast and rollover protection, accidentally engaged the mast tilt level with his heel. Subsequently, the employee was pinned between the mast and rollover protection, and was killed.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309964179 Fatality Other Occupation not reported