Accident Summary Nr: 200231827 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Mast in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309964179 | 07/28/2006 | 2034 | 311423 | Basic American Foods |
Abstract: On July 26, 2006, an employee climbed up on the frame of a forklift, and while standing between the mast and rollover protection, accidentally engaged the mast tilt level with his heel. Subsequently, the employee was pinned between the mast and rollover protection, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309964179 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |