Accident Summary Nr: 200231785 - Two Employees Are Killed in Fire in Shipping Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309963890 | 06/30/2006 | 7011 | 721120 | Coeur D'Alene Casino Resort Hotel |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, casino employees, were preparing for a fireworks display. They were inside a metal shipping container that was used for the storage of miscellaneous materials including propane tanks and fireworks. A fire occurred in the container and both employees were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309963890 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 309963890 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |