Accident Summary Nr: 200231777 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Asphalt Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309963882 | 07/01/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Poe Asphalt Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and killed by an asphalt roller that was driven backward off a 17-foot retaining wall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309963882 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |