Accident Summary Nr: 200231728 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated after Fall Into Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308342781 | 10/14/2005 | 2048 | 311119 | Land O'Lakes Purina Feed Llc |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1, with a temporary employment agency, was cleaning out a grain bin when he apparently slipped on the floor's concave surface. He fell into an auger and his left leg became caught. Another employee working in the silo shut off the machine. Employee #1's leg was amputated by medical personnel at the scene, and he was subsequently hospitalized. Inadequate guarding, training, and failure to follow established safety procedures were all contributing factors to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308342781 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |