Accident Summary Nr: 200231702 - Employee amputates hand in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308340538 | 08/03/2005 | 5199 | 424990 | Seeds, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2005, Employee #1 was removing debris from a chute of an auger. The auger was operating, while he cleaned out the chute. As he attempted to remove the debris, his hand contacted the rotating parts of the auger, amputating it. He was transferred to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308340538 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |