Accident Summary Nr: 200231686 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200231686 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30833954807/21/20051623237120Neil Tucker Dba Tucker Excavation & Pipeline

Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a pipe layer, was killed when a trench caved in.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH, PIPE, PLUMBING, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308339548 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse