Accident Summary Nr: 200231660 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Drill Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200231660 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30834129608/18/20051781237110Hiddleston Drilling & Pump Company

Abstract: On August 17, 2005, Employee #1, an equipment operator, and Employee #2, a laborer, employees of Hiddleston & Son Inc., were drilling a new water well at a residential construction site in a remote area. Employee #2 had been lubricating equipment located at the top of the drill rig's mast, while standing on the movable rotary head. He had run out of lubricant and signaled Employee #2 to lower him. While lowering the rotary head, Employee #1, positioned on the ground at the controls, noticed that some hydraulic hoses had become entangled in the mast, preventing further movement. Both employees were trying to untangle the hoses when Employee #1 inadvertently engaged the power head feed control, crushing Employee #2 between the power head and the top of the mast. Employee #2 died from his injuries.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WELL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308341296 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during