Accident Summary Nr: 200231660 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Drill Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308341296 | 08/18/2005 | 1781 | 237110 | Hiddleston Drilling & Pump Company |
Abstract: On August 17, 2005, Employee #1, an equipment operator, and Employee #2, a laborer, employees of Hiddleston & Son Inc., were drilling a new water well at a residential construction site in a remote area. Employee #2 had been lubricating equipment located at the top of the drill rig's mast, while standing on the movable rotary head. He had run out of lubricant and signaled Employee #2 to lower him. While lowering the rotary head, Employee #1, positioned on the ground at the controls, noticed that some hydraulic hoses had become entangled in the mast, preventing further movement. Both employees were trying to untangle the hoses when Employee #1 inadvertently engaged the power head feed control, crushing Employee #2 between the power head and the top of the mast. Employee #2 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308341296 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |