Accident Summary Nr: 200231652 - Employee electrocuted by portable light
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308339993 | 07/13/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | United Subcontractors, Inc. Dba G & G Insulation |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 was installing spray-on fiberglass insulation in a crawl space between metal web trusses beneath a one-story building. He was using a machine housed in a street-side truck to blow in the insulation. Employee #1 had been working less than an hour when he was discovered with burns on his chest and right arm. He had been electrocuted, and was nonresponsive when emergency assistance reached him. The temperature in the crawl space where Employee #1 had been working was 116 degrees F. He had been using a work light designed for household use, without a protective cage; the light was found broken, lying on his chest. No ground fault circuit interrupter was used in the circuit, and the extension cord's ground pin had been removed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308339993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |