Accident Summary Nr: 200231652 - Employee electrocuted by portable light

Accident Summary Nr: 200231652 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30833999307/13/20051742238310United Subcontractors, Inc. Dba G & G Insulation

Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 was installing spray-on fiberglass insulation in a crawl space between metal web trusses beneath a one-story building. He was using a machine housed in a street-side truck to blow in the insulation. Employee #1 had been working less than an hour when he was discovered with burns on his chest and right arm. He had been electrocuted, and was nonresponsive when emergency assistance reached him. The temperature in the crawl space where Employee #1 had been working was 116 degrees F. He had been using a work light designed for household use, without a protective cage; the light was found broken, lying on his chest. No ground fault circuit interrupter was used in the circuit, and the extension cord's ground pin had been removed.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308339993 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use