Accident Summary Nr: 200231587 - Employee injured when bull float contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306440736 | 09/15/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Salas Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2004, Employee #1 was using a bull float with a 26 ft long aluminum handle to finish a concrete slab for a garage at a private residence when it contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306440736 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |