Accident Summary Nr: 200231546 - Employee Is Killed by a Falling Rock

Accident Summary Nr: 200231546 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30644102309/22/20042411113310Steve Henderson Logging, Inc.

Abstract: On September 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a choker-setter on a cable yarding logging site where the terrain was sloped approximately 60 degrees. The skyline carriage had returned after pulling logs up the hill to a landing. Employee #1 was pulling slack on the choker so he could attach it to a log when a rock dislodged from the steep hillside, striking him, and killing him.

Keywords: YARDING, ROCK, LOG, STEEP GRADE, STRUCK BY, SLOPING, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306441023 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported