Accident Summary Nr: 200231546 - Employee Is Killed by a Falling Rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306441023 | 09/22/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Steve Henderson Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a choker-setter on a cable yarding logging site where the terrain was sloped approximately 60 degrees. The skyline carriage had returned after pulling logs up the hill to a landing. Employee #1 was pulling slack on the choker so he could attach it to a log when a rock dislodged from the steep hillside, striking him, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306441023 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |