Accident Summary Nr: 200231512 - Employee Killed When Saw Mill Machinery Accidently Activates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306439969 | 08/04/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | J.D. Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured when he was pulled into the chain and sprocket assembly of the un-scrambler in the planer area of the saw mill. Employee #1 entered the area under the un-scrambler to reposition the chain back onto the sprocket. The un-scrambler was not de-energized prior to Employee #1 entering the work area. The foot pedal was somehow activated, causing the chains to advance and pull Employee #1's head and shoulders into the area. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306439969 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |