Accident Summary Nr: 200231512 - Employee Killed When Saw Mill Machinery Accidently Activates

Accident Summary Nr: 200231512 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30643996908/04/20042421321113J.D. Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured when he was pulled into the chain and sprocket assembly of the un-scrambler in the planer area of the saw mill. Employee #1 entered the area under the un-scrambler to reposition the chain back onto the sprocket. The un-scrambler was not de-energized prior to Employee #1 entering the work area. The foot pedal was somehow activated, causing the chains to advance and pull Employee #1's head and shoulders into the area. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, SHOULDER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, SAWMILL, SPROCKET, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306439969 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported