Accident Summary Nr: 200231504 - Employee Dies When Fuel Oil Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306439464 | 07/03/2004 | 4214 | 484210 | Eagle Transfer/Trinaco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was burned with fuel while transferring the fuel from open buckets to a 55-gallon drum. The work was not assigned by the employer and was done outside of normal business hours and off the clock. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306439464 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Hand packers and packagers |