Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200231488 - Employee Killed After Being Struck By Truck

Accident: 200231488 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/24/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30643875505/26/20044959Aero Power-Vac, Inc.

On May 24, 2004, Employee #1, a road sweeping employee, was setting traffic cones in his safe work zone. The employee was hit by a water truck as it backed through the work zone. Employee #1 was killed. The water truck's back-up alarm was not functioning.

Keywords: back-up alarm, traffic control, truck, struck by, mech malfunction, motor vehicle, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306438755 Fatality Other Occupation not reported