Accident: 200231488 - Employee Killed After Being Struck By Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306438755 | 05/26/2004 | 4959 | Aero Power-Vac, Inc. |
On May 24, 2004, Employee #1, a road sweeping employee, was setting traffic cones in his safe work zone. The employee was hit by a water truck as it backed through the work zone. Employee #1 was killed. The water truck's back-up alarm was not functioning.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306438755 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |