Accident Summary Nr: 200231462 - Employee is killed when crushed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200231462 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30643668401/12/20045531441320Commercial Tire, Inc.

Abstract: On January 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a front end loader that was elevated using a jack. For some reason, the jack slipped and Employee #1 was crushed by the vehicle. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, VEHICLE, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306436684 Fatality Other Occupation not reported