Accident Summary Nr: 200231454 - Employee dies after fall from rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306436502 | 01/06/2004 | 5153 | 424510 | Ririe Grain & Feed Co-Op, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2003, Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft 6 in. to the ground while loading a railcar with grain. He sustained a left subdural hematoma with bilateral cerebral edema and subarachnoid hemorrhage. After being in a deep coma for approximately 8 hours, he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306436502 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |