Accident Summary Nr: 200231447 - Forklift Falls On And Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306435876 | 11/25/2003 | 5084 | 423830 | Norlift Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift technician, was replacing a hydraulic pump on a forklift and utilized a vehicle jack "solely" to raise and support a 9000-pound forklift. The vehicle jack kicked out causing the 9000-pound forklift to come down on top of Employee #1, crushing his face and chest area. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306435876 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |