Accident Summary Nr: 200231439 - Employee sustains head fracture in floor opening fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200231439 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30643579311/20/20031542236220Jacobsen Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a construction laborer with Jacobsen Construction Company, Inc., Rexburg , ID, was removing blanketing that covered a previously identified floor opening, when he fell through a second floor opening over 15 ft to concrete, sustaining a head fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, POURING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306435793 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)