Accident Summary Nr: 200231363 - Nip Point Amputates Employee's Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 200231363 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30643395408/25/20032631322130Potlatch Corporation, Id Pulp & Paperboard Div.

Abstract: Employee #1 was scrapping scabs from the bottom side of the calendar roll. Employee #1 was resting his left hand on the water box when a nip point on the calendar rolls grabbed his gloved hand and pulled it into the nip point. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306433954 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified