Accident Summary Nr: 200231280 - Employee killed by fall from unguarded stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305514275 | 11/19/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Bishop Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, Employee #1 stood on an unguarded stair landing platform. He stepped one foot out onto a center stringer when it sheared, and he fell 15 feet to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305514275 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |