Accident Summary Nr: 200231256 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Cutter Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305512956 | 08/15/2002 | 2099 | 0 | J. R. Simplot Company |
Abstract: On August 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the line number 2 cutter machine when her fingers were amputated. She was hospitalized with her injury. The machine was not locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305512956 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |