Accident Summary Nr: 200231223 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Struck by Lightening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305512204 | 07/08/2002 | 0175 | 0 | Williamson Orchards, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2002 Employee #1 was moving aluminum irrigation pipe when he was fatally struck by lightning. Employee #2 sustained injuries to his shoulder and burns as a result of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305512204 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |