Accident Summary Nr: 200231074 - Higherway employees died after struck by a runaway trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303952667 | 08/24/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Multiple Concrete Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Multiple Concrete Enterprises, Inc. were part of a highway work crew cutting concrete pavement. Both employees were struck by a trailer that had come loose from a jobsite water truck on its way back to the equipment yard. Both employees were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303952667 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 303952667 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |