Accident Summary Nr: 200231074 - Higherway employees died after struck by a runaway trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200231074 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30395266708/24/200116110Multiple Concrete Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On August 23, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Multiple Concrete Enterprises, Inc. were part of a highway work crew cutting concrete pavement. Both employees were struck by a trailer that had come loose from a jobsite water truck on its way back to the equipment yard. Both employees were killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, UNSECURED, TRAILER, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303952667 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 303952667 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet