Accident Summary Nr: 200231041 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303951610 | 07/05/2001 | 4212 | 0 | 3-C Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2001, Employee #1 was walking back to the cab of his tractor trailer rig after talking to a coworker, who was driving the rig in front of his. On the way back to his rig, Employee #1 was struck by the coworkers rig as it pulled out onto a dirt road. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was run over by the trailer. Employee #1 was low, crawled on his elbows and dragged his legs 51 ft back to his rig. Employee #1 was able to work his way up to the first step of the cab, reach into the cab and honked his horn three times trying to get his fellow coworkers attention. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he later died as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303951610 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |