Accident Summary Nr: 200231033 - Employee Killed When Struck By High Pressure Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303951339 | 06/11/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Ardco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping the rubber lining from a storage tank with a 36,000-psi water blasting lance. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the abdomen by the ultra high pressure water.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303951339 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |