Accident Summary Nr: 200231033 - Employee Killed When Struck By High Pressure Water

Accident Summary Nr: 200231033 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30395133906/11/200117990Ardco Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping the rubber lining from a storage tank with a 36,000-psi water blasting lance. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the abdomen by the ultra high pressure water.

Keywords: HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, STOMACH, PUNCTURE, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 1 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303951339 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile