Accident Summary Nr: 200231025 - Employee run over by scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 200231025 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30395050505/08/200116110Steelman-Duff, Inc.

Abstract: On May 8, 20001, Employee #1 , a Stake hopper, was run over by a scraper that was running in reverse.

Keywords: SCRAPER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303950505 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during