Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200230753 - Employee Killed When Tree Limb Crushes Excavator Cab

Accident: 200230753 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/31/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30258251509/28/19991794Dick Godfrey Construction

Employee #1 was using a tracked excavator to push over cottonwood trees when a large tree branch fell and struck him as he sat in the vehicle's cab. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: tree felling, tree limb, equipment operator, construction, crushed, excavator, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition Under $50,000 75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302582515 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:7
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: Fall, other