Accident Summary Nr: 200230746 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302583455 | 01/05/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Steve Fogleman Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were in the process of hooking and stacking trees that had been felled a day or two before. Employee #1 and his coworker, both hookers, were downhill approximately 150 yards below a Skyline yarder. They were setting chokers from both sides of the yarder and were using tooters to signal the yarder operator when the logs were ready to pull. The hookers were not visible to the yarder operator, nor were they always in visual contact with one another. Employee #1's coworker was unaware of his partner's location when a live tree was knocked down by a log being pulled uphill. The falling tree struck Employee #1, killing him. No fellers were working in the area on the day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302583455 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |