Accident Summary Nr: 200230738 - Employee injured when struck by falling pallet load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302584289 | 03/07/2000 | 2874 | 0 | J. R. Simplot Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the loading dock, preparing to unload approximately 36 1-ton pallets of bags of magnesium oxide. The load was stacked 2 to 3 ft from the inside wall of the car, and a single 3/8 in. manila natural fiber rope was strung between the bulkheads at a height of between 4 and 7 ft, apparently to help secure the load. Employee #1 was opening a boxcar door when one of the pallets fell and struck him. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Inflatable dunnage was used in the end bulkheads.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302584289 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |