Accident Summary Nr: 200230704 - Employee killed when helicopter crashes during cable work

Accident Summary Nr: 200230704 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30020926906/03/199816230Winco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the skid of a helicopter while installing a fiber optic cable on top of a structure used to support 260 kv power transmission lines. The tail rotor of the helicopter contacted the fiber optic cable causing the aircraft to crash. Employee #1 was killed and the helicopter pilot was injured.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, HELICOPTER, AIRCRAFT PROPELLER, LOST CONTROL, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300209269 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other