Accident Summary Nr: 200230670 - Employee injured in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302582606 | 10/19/1999 | 2041 | 0 | Alexander Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a subcontractor installing wood trusses for a tin roof. He was walking on a section of the roof when he fell through. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Apparently, when the tin roof was constructed two weeks earlier, the purlin to support one section of the roof had been left out because a piece of equipment was in the way. The roofing contractor told the company he was working for that he would get a crane in to move the equipment so that the supports could be installed. This had not been done by the time Employee #1 was working on the site. Neither the roofing contractor nor his employer, both of whom were on site prior to the accident, had informed the subcontractor of the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302582606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |