Accident Summary Nr: 200230654 - Employee killed when struck by door of wood chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302582580 | 10/15/1999 | 0783 | 0 | R & R Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, including the company owner, were using a wood chipper that became jammed as they were working. They cleared the jam and then opened a debris door while running the machine to clear out residual matter at the bottom of the machine. Before the revolving wheel with knives had stopped turning, Employee #1 shut the debris door. The door contacted a revolving knife and sprung open forcefully, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302582580 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |