Accident Summary Nr: 200230647 - Employee dies after exposure to chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302581814 | 08/25/1999 | 4971 | 0 | Twin Falls Canal Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 died of asphyxia after inhaling chemical vapors, mist and/or dust. The procedure for handling materials was not appropriate for the task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302581814 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |