Accident Summary Nr: 200230639 - Employee injured in fall from ski lift tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302581434 | 08/06/1999 | 7011 | 0 | Sun Valley Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was greasing the wheels of a ski lift tower when the step on which he was perched collapsed. He fell approximately 16 ft 6 in., sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection, nor was there any other form of fall protection provided, such as guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302581434 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |