Accident Summary Nr: 200230589 - Employee's arm injured between rollers of extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 200230589 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30258069106/22/199908310Potlatch Corporation, Id Pulp & Paperboard Div.

Abstract: Employee #1, an extruder operator, was troubleshooting a quality problem and looking at the paper coming off the back side of the chill roll. He stepped up onto the machine's catwalk and was reaching out to steady himself when his left hand became caught in the 1 1/2 in. nip point between the chill roll and the stripping roll. Employee #1's arm was drawn in up to just below his shoulder. Coworkers heard him scream and came to help. The first coworker hit the EMERGENCY STOP button and raised the stripping roll, which allowed Employee #1 to extract his arm from the machine. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized. The catwalk was equipped with guardrails, but Employee #1's arm had gone between the rails. It was later stated that the guardrails had been equipped with a plexiglass barrier before December, 1997. The barrier guard had been broken while coworkers were changing the chill roll, and it was never replaced.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302580691 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported