Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200230555 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Excavator Bucket

Accident: 200230555 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/19/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30258041005/19/19991794Lurre Construction, Inc.

Employee #1, a pipe layer, was working in an excavation when an excavator operator swung his bucket over him. The bucket was connected by a quick coupler, which released, allowing the bucket to fall into the excavation. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: clearance, excavation, unsecured, loader bucket, work rules, crushed, excavator, struck by, falling object, mech malfunction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302580410 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons