Accident Summary Nr: 200230548 - Six employees injured in collapse of steel structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302580493 | 05/25/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Cleary Building Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were members of a contractor's crew that was building a 60 ft by 140 ft pole barn. The trusses were installed by a crane and the crane was released prior to installing each temporary brace. The employees were working when the structure collapsed. Employees #1 through #6 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Of the six workers, three were tied off to one truss and three were tied off to a truss that had not had all the temporary braces installed. The trusses were not installed using a string line, plumb bob, level, or transit. In addition, the trusses did not have adequate diagonal bracing to prevent their collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 29 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302580493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 302580493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 302580493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 302580493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
5 | 302580493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
6 | 302580493 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |