Accident Summary Nr: 200230530 - Employee injured when struck in face by pole, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302580212 | 05/07/1999 | 0851 | 0 | Inland Forest Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting brush when he was struck in the face by a spring pole. He suffered facial injuries, but died of a cerebral hemorrhage as a result of the blow to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302580212 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging |