Accident Summary Nr: 200230530 - Employee injured when struck in face by pole, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200230530 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30258021205/07/199908510Inland Forest Management

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting brush when he was struck in the face by a spring pole. He suffered facial injuries, but died of a cerebral hemorrhage as a result of the blow to his head.

Keywords: HEAD, HEMORRHAGE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, BRAIN, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302580212 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Forestry workers, except logging