Accident Summary Nr: 200230522 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302579511 | 03/17/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Crown Pacific |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 3 ft 11 in. high platform, clearing a jammed board at the quad saw conveyor. He lost his balance and fell off the platform, striking his head on the guardrails as he dropped. Employee #1 regained consciousness, but died of cerebral contusions and deep cerebral hemorrhaging.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302579511 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |