Accident Summary Nr: 200230506 - Employee killed in fall through fiberglass skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302579958 | 04/09/1999 | 2499 | 0 | Lignetics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a damaged skylight on the roof of the production building. The skylights were flush with the roof and consisted of corrugated fiberglass panels. They were rolling out a tarp to cover the damaged skylight when Employee #1 apparently stepped on the fiberglass panel and fell approximately 45 ft onto the concrete floor. He was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302579958 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |