Accident Summary Nr: 200230498 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302579388 | 02/25/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Schussler Construction Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working on a demolition job at a lumberyard. He was working from a ladder truck, cutting steel columns. After he cut a column, he attached it to a choker suspended by a boom and then swung the aerial lift platform laterally. The employee, who was not wearing personal fall arrest equipment, contacted a 14.4-kilovolt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line. The electric shock caused him to fall from the platform. He fell about 7.6 meters into the back of the ladder truck, where the acetylene cylinders from his cutting torch were located. The impact broke the regulator off a cylinder and started a fire. Other employees extinguished the fire, and emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital. He died of his injuries 4 days after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302579388 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |