Accident Summary Nr: 200230472 - Employee's fingers amputated in chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300212040 | 01/12/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Merritt Brothers Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on November 12, 1998, Employee #1, age 19, was operating a Mid-Oregon chop saw. He was removing debris from around the blade housing when he swiped his left hand across the rotating blade, amputating three of fingers. The chop saw was equipped with a blade guard, but there was no finger guard attached to it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300212040 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |