Accident Summary Nr: 200230464 - Employee injured by boom when crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200230464 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021145511/17/199817960American Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the vicinity of a crane that was being operated outside of its range of stability. The crane tipped over and the boom struck Employee #1 on the head. He suffered a concussion, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300211455 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile