Accident Summary Nr: 200230464 - Employee injured by boom when crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300211455 | 11/17/1998 | 1796 | 0 | American Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the vicinity of a crane that was being operated outside of its range of stability. The crane tipped over and the boom struck Employee #1 on the head. He suffered a concussion, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300211455 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |