Accident Summary Nr: 200230456 - Employee suffers from chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300209434 | 06/18/1998 | 8999 | 0 | Tci Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11 a.m. on June 18, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers on the second floor of a telephone customer service center building began noticing physical symptoms--headache, sore throat, eye and nose irritation--consistent with exposure to a chemical substance. Shortly thereafter, the building was evacuated. Approximately 100 employees were transported to local medical facilities; Employee #1 and nine coworkers were hospitalized. Their symptoms were consistent with a possible one-time chemical exposure, with no long-term consequences expected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300209434 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |