Accident Summary Nr: 200230449 - Employee killed in fall from ladder on feed bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300211141 | 10/19/1998 | 2048 | 0 | J. R. Simplot Company, Dba Western Stockmen'S |
Abstract: On October 17, 1998, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties at a feed mill. These included bagging and clean up, as well as watching the coolers and pulling samples. He had gone to the roof of the bins several times to make sure they were filling properly. At approximately 2:00 a.m., Employee #1's body was found lying on the ground near the southeast corner of the mill. He had sustained severe injuries, including multiple skull fractures, a fractured upper jaw, and crushed cheek and nasal bones. He had apparently fallen from a 20 ft ladder immediately adjacent to where he was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300211141 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |