Accident Summary Nr: 200230423 - Employee killed when pinned between tractor and rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300211307 | 11/06/1998 | 5191 | 0 | White'S Hauling & Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a farm tractor to pull a loaded rail car. He dismounted the tractor and climbed onto the moving rail car to apply the brake. The rail car continued forward, pinning Employee #1 against the tractor. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300211307 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |