Accident Summary Nr: 200230399 - Employee killed when run over by harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300210747 | 09/16/1998 | 0161 | 0 | Nakamura Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 14, 1998, Employee #1 was on a picking platform atop a moving onion harvester/loader. She was removing rocks, clods, and weeds from the conveyors to prevent them from being loaded into the truck with the onions. She fell 5 ft from the platform to the ground and was run over by the machine's right rear wheel. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300210747 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |