Accident Summary Nr: 200230373 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200230373 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021013507/27/199817310Anderson & Wood Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: An electrical crew was terminating underground service cables and connecting them to an overhead power line. One of the employees had stripped the outer insulation off a cable and was peeling back the concentric neutral when he contacted an energized switch. The employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300210135 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia