Accident Summary Nr: 200230373 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300210135 | 07/27/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Anderson & Wood Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical crew was terminating underground service cables and connecting them to an overhead power line. One of the employees had stripped the outer insulation off a cable and was peeling back the concentric neutral when he contacted an energized switch. The employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300210135 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |