Accident Summary Nr: 200230332 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300208220 | 03/27/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Mark Berger . |
Abstract: Employee #1 was less than two tree lengths from a tree that was being felled when the tree twisted off its stump and fell in his direction instead of the direction intended. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the falling tree. The two-tree-length distance from a tree being felled is required by OSHA standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300208220 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |