Accident Summary Nr: 200230324 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY

Accident Summary Nr: 200230324 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30020819603/24/199816230Harp Line Constructors Company

Abstract: A power line worker was cutting a guy. The guy contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, GUY, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300208196 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use