Accident Summary Nr: 200230316 - Employee killed in fall from steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300205796 | 10/03/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Bateman-Hall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in erecting a steel structure when he fell over 25 ft to the ground. He suffered traumatic head injuries and was killed. No form of fall protection was provided by the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300205796 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |