Accident Summary Nr: 200230316 - Employee killed in fall from steel structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300205796 | 10/03/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Bateman-Hall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in erecting a steel structure when he fell over 25 ft to the ground. He suffered traumatic head injuries and was killed. No form of fall protection was provided by the employer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300205796 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |